RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2018 PDF – RRB ALP 2018 Notification for 60000 Vacancies under Assistant Loco Pilot and Technicians (Grade 3)

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2018 Apply Online : The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) under the Indian Government has published an official Recruitment CEN/01/2018 for the filling up the 26,502 post under Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) and Technicians (Grade III) for the Year 2018.

This is the best opportunity for the candidates who are seeking for government jobs and wants to work with Indian Railway. Interested and Eligible candidates can apply for the RRB Recruitment from the official website of Railway Board – Click here

 

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment Logo

 

Indian Railway RRB ALP Recruitment 2018-19 Vacancies Details :

Total Vacancies – updated 60,000 Post (Previously 26,502 Post)

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies – 17673 

Technician (Grade III) Post Vacancies – 8829 ( Blacksmith, Painter, Carpenter, Craine Driver, Fitter, Electrician, Telecommunication, Carriage & Wagon etc)

Recruitment for the Post of CEN/01/2018 Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician.

 

Notice for Increased Vacancies in RRB Locopilot & Technician Recruitment – 60,000 Post [2nd August 2018]

RRB locopilot Updated vacancies Notice 60000 Post

Name of RRB BoardTotal VacanciesAss. Loco Pilot Technician
RRB Ahmedabad Notification 20181640164
RRB Jammu & Srinagar Notification367189178
RRB Ajmer Notification 20181221852369
RRB Chandigarh Notification 201815461228318
RRB Muzaffarnagar Notification 20181153310155
RRB Mumbai Notification 201814251101324
RRB Bhopal Notification 20181679766913
RRB Gorakhpur Notification 201815881234354
RRB Patna Notification 2018454345109
RRB Kolkata Notification 201818244251399
RRB Bilaspur Notification 2018945697248
RRB Allahabad Notification 2018469436571037
RRB Bhubaneshwar Notification 2018702455247
RRB Siliguri Notification 201847738988
RRB Ranchi Notification 201820431697346
RRB Secunderabad Notification 201832622719543
RRB Guwahati Notification 201842235369
RRB Chennai Notification 2018945429516
RRB Malda Notification 2018880293587
RRB Banglore Notification 20181054435619
RRB Thiruvananthapuram Notification 201834599246

 

RRB Loco Pilot Vacancy Details (RRB Wise) :

 

RRB ALP Important Events and Dates :

Online Application Registration will starts from - 3rd February 2018

last Date for the Registration and Application Submission - 5th march 2018

Mode of Examination -  Online CBT (Computer Based Test)

Online Examination Date for Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) - August 2018 - Click Here to view Exam Dates

 

Eligibility Criteria for RRB Recruitment : 

Candidates have to follow following eligibility criteria to get eligible to appear in the recruitment process of the above mentioned post. 

 

Medical Fitness :

 

Age Limit : ( As on 01st July 2018 )

The Applicants must have the age limit from 18 to 28 Years, that means the candidates will not not be older than 28 years and not younger than 18 year.

The relaxation in Upper age  upto 5 Years is allowed for the candidates belong to the SC/ST Category, 3 years for the OBC candidates. Those who are Ex-serviceman in Defense services will get the upper age relaxation up-to 3 Years.Candidates who belongs from the State of Jammu and Kashmir will get 5 Years of age relaxation.

For PWD Candidates (UR) the age relaxation by 10 Years, for PWD (OBC) by 13 Years and SC/ST PWD by 15 Years.

 

Education Qualification :

Candidates must possess the 10th/12th/Graduation Degree/Diploma/ITI (Trade) according to the post requirement from the government recognized university or Institute. For more Information regarding Education Qualification please refer the official Notification.

Candidates in their final year of Graduation are not eligible to apply for the RRB ALP & Technicians Recruitment.

Only 12th+ITI (Trade Dipoma/Degree/Apprentice) or B.Tech (Electrical/Mechanical/Automobile Engineering) graduates are eligible for applying the above post of ALP and Technicians.

 

Selection Procedure for RRB ALP and other Technician Jobs 2017 :

The Candidates will get selected on the basis of Online written Examination . The recruitment will be conducted in three phase Prelims Examination , Mains Examination and those who will qualify the Written examination will be called for Computer proficiency test (only for ALP Post) etc. depends upon the requirement of the job.

  • Prelims Exam (Qualifying - Compulsory for both ALP and Technician Post)
  • Mains Exam (Part A and Part B)
  • Computer Based Aptitude (Qualifying - Only for ALP Post)
  • Document Verification

 

Exam Pattern for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot 2018 Exam :

The First Stage (prelims) CBT is of screening nature and consisting of four sections. Total 75 Questions will be asked in examination and time allotted for the exam is 60 minutes. Negative marking of 1/3rd marks will be applied on each wrong answer. The exam will be conducted in online mode. 

RRB ALP Prelims 2018 Exam Pattern
SubjectsTotal QuestionsMarksTime Allotted
Maths75 Questions-60 Minutes
General Awareness on current affairs
General Intelligence & Reasoning
General Science

Note : Those who clears the RRB Loco Pilot Prelims Examination will be shortlisted for Mains Examination. Total number of candidates to be shortlisted for second stage shall be 15 times the community wise total vacancy of ALP and Technician Posts notified against the RRB.

 

RRB Loco Pilot Mains Exam Pattern : Mains Examination will consist objective test and consist of two papers PART A and PART B (Qualifying). Negative marking of 1/3rd marks will be applied on each wrong answer.

RRB Loco Pilot 2018 Mains Examination Pattern (PART A)
PART ANo. of QuestionsMarksTime Duration
Mathematics100 Questions-90 Minutes
General Intelligence and Reasoning
Basic Science and Engineering
General Awareness on current affairs

RRB Loco Pilot 2018 Mains Examination Pattern (PART B)
PART BNo. of QuestionsMarksTime Duration
This part is qualifying in nature and shall have questions from the trade syllabus prescribed by Director General of Employment & Training (DGET). 75 Questions-60 Minutes

 

The relevant trades for various engineering discipline/HSC (10+2) for appearing in the PART B (qualifying test) is as below:

 

RRB Loco Pilot Application Fee :

Candidates who wants to apply for the RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment for the above post have to pay application fee of Rs. 500 (for General candidates) for registration and  Rs.250 (SC/ST/PWD/Minorities/Female candidates) for submitting application form.

Please Check the official Notification published by Railway Board regarding application fee. Payment of fee can be done through Online as well as offline mode.

 

How to Apply for RRB Recruitment 2017 :

  • Go to the official website of RRB - www.rrb.gov.in
  • Click on the selected RRB Board link ( Total 21 Boards ) to apply your application.
  • Now Search for the above Recruitment Notification and read it carefully.
  • Click on the "New Registration" button.
  • Fill the Registration form by filling all the details for generating a Registration Id & Password for login and OTPs (One Time Password) for validation - Application form.
  • OTPs will be sent to your registered mobile number and E-mail id.
  • Click On Apply/Edit option on the screen and fill all the important details like your personal details, education qualification, category etc in the required field.
  • Upload Your Recent Photograph and Signature according to the given format and size.
  • Click on the Final Submit Button and Pay the Application fee either Online (Net Banking) or Offline ( through SBI Challan )
  • Take the hard copy/Printout of your Application form and Fee Receipt for future reference.

 

Click here to View the RRB Loco Pilot CEN/01 official Notification 

Notice for Increased Vacancies upto 60,000 Post

 

Click here to Apply Online 

 

Railway ALP & Technician Admit Card Download Link :

Click Here to Download RRB ALP Admit Card

 

RRB NTPC Stage 2 Exam Admit Card

 

Candidates can apply for Indian Railway Jobs through different RRB's given below :

RRB BoardEducation Qualification Details
RRB Ahemdabad ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Jammu & Srinagar ALP NotificationGraduationClick Here
RRB Ajmer ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Chandigarh ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Mumbai ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Bhopal ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Gorakhpur ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Patna ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Kolkata ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Bilaspur ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Allahabad ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Bhubaneshwar ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Siliguri ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Ranchi ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Secunderabad ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Guwahati ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Chennai ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Malda ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Banglore  ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here
RRB Thiruvananthapuram ALP Notification 2018GraduationClick Here

 

Thanks..!!

 

LIKED THIS UPDATE? PLEASE RATE US HERE 🙂

Name
Rating

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2018 PDF - RRB ALP 2018 Notification for 60000 Vacancies under Assistant Loco Pilot and Technicians (Grade 3) Overall rating: ★★★★★ 4.7 based on 21 reviews
5 1