Indian Overseas Bank Clerk Recruitment 2012 – IOB Clerk Notification 2012 Apply Now

Indian Overseas Bank Clerk Recruitment 2012 : Indian Overseas Bank has published the official Notification for the recruitment of Clerks for the year 2012-13. The Indian overseas Bank has announced to fill the vacancies in its branches through the scorecard of IBPS CWE scores.

Candidates who are eligible and have passed in the IBPS-CWE exam can apply for IOB Clerk Recruitment. Every year IBPS has taking common written exams for PO, Clerks and Specialist officers. Candidates have to pass in these exams so that they can apply for the suitable post.

Along with other public sector banks, IOB is also recruiting the Clerks and Probationary officers through IBPS CWE Scorecard.

 

Indian Overseas Bank logo

 

About Indian Overseas Bank : IOB is a leading Public sector bank in India established in the year 1937. Its headquarter is located in Chennai. This bank has currently around 2200+ branches all across the country.

 

Important Dates and Events :

Online Registration of application will starts from – 29th June 2012

Last date to apply online and registration – 14th July 2012

Interview will be held tentatively in the month of August and September 2012.

 

Post and Vacancy Details :

Post Name – Clerk

This Year Indian overseas bank is recruiting 1500 Clerks. The post is according to the vacancies available in different states. Th list of Clerk Vacancies state-wise is given below.

 

StatesPostGeneralOBCSCST
Andhra Pradesh854522135
Assam53110
Bihar54100
Chhattisgarh106013
Delhi3418952
Goa22000
Gujrat804221512
Haryana64110
Himachal Pradesh33000
Jammu & Kashmir11000
Jharkhand53020
Karnataka854522135
Kerala95612590
Madhya Pradesh106112
Maharashtra3017832
Arunachal Pradesh22000
Sikkim44000
Andaman33000
Orissa3017346
Punjab3115790
Rajasthan2513543
Tamil Nadu7283871961387
Uttar Pradesh1457539301
Uttarakhand4027571
West bengal2312551
Chandigarh32010
Puducherry107210

 

Eligibility Criteria for IOB Clerk : ( As on 01/08/2012 )

Applicants have to follow some criteria to apply for Clerk recruitment. The Indian Overseas bank has fixed the eligibility criteria on the basis of age, education qualification and language.

 

Age limit : Candidates must have age in the limit of 18-28 years. Minimum age limit is 18 years and Maximum age limit is 28 years. 

 

Education Qualification :

  • Must have 65% marks in Higher Secondary (HSC - 10+2)
  • 60% in banking Diploma.
  • Should have 50% marks in Graduation Degree.

 

Language Proficiency :

Candidates must have fluency in state local language for which they are applying. They must be able to speak, read and write in that particular language. Knowledge of English language is also necessary.

 

CWE Scorecard :

Candidates must posses the valid IBPS CWE Scorecard to get eligible for the above recruitment. As their is no State wise Marks in IBPS CWE Exams, candidates can apply online for any state provided that they must know the local language.

  • General category - should have 24 marks in each section and 120 marks overall (TWS)
  • Other Category (OBC/SC/ST) - Candidates must have 21 amrks in each section and 105 marks overall (*TWS )

*TWS means Total weighted Score.

 

Selection Procedure :

  1. Online Applications which bank has received from the applicants, will get sorted according to the IBPS CWE marks in descending order and shortlisted candidates will be called for Interview.
  2. The list will be made on the basis of vacancies available in different states.
  3. Final merit list will get published on the Indian Overseas bank website. 
  4. After Final Selection, Candidates have to go under 6 months of probation period.
  5. The candidates also have to sign an undertaking about serving 5 years in rural branches of their applied state.

 

How to Apply :

  • Candidates can apply online for the above recruitment from the official website of Indian overseas bank - Click here
  • Take the printout of fee payment Challan and pay the application fee at any branch of iob.
  • Application fee for General/OBC candidates is Rs. 100 and for others Rs. 20.
  • Candidates must remember to take the printout of your application form and fee receipt.

 

Thanks..!!

 

LIKED THIS UPDATE? PLEASE RATE US HERE 🙂

Name
Rating
Indian Overseas Bank Clerk Recruitment 2012 - IOB Clerk Notification 2012 Apply Now Overall rating: ☆☆☆☆☆ 0 based on 0 reviews
5 1